SolutionsCase StudiesFree ToolsResourcesAboutContact
Get Your Free AI Automation Audit Book a Free 30-Minute Strategy Call

How to calculate income tax on your salary in Pakistan (2026-27)

By Taimur Hassan SiddiquiPublished 19 October 2026

Salary tax in Pakistan is worked out on your yearly taxable salary using slabs: find your slab, take its fixed amount, add its percentage of everything above the slab's start, then divide by 12 for the monthly deduction. For 2026-27 (tax year 2027) salary up to Rs 600,000 a year is tax-free.

The short version

  1. Turn your monthly salary into a yearly figure. Multiply your monthly taxable salary by 12. Rs 300,000 a month is Rs 3,600,000 a year.
  2. Find your slab. Rs 3,600,000 falls in the Rs 3,200,001 to 4,100,000 slab.
  3. Take the slab's fixed amount and rate. That slab is Rs 316,000 plus 25% of the amount above Rs 3,200,000.
  4. Work out the yearly tax. 316,000 + 25% × 400,000 = 316,000 + 100,000 = Rs 416,000.
  5. Divide by 12. 416,000 ÷ 12 = Rs 34,666.67 deducted each month.

Skip the arithmetic. The free Income Tax Calculator Pakistan does this for you, shows the formula and the working with your own numbers, and runs in your browser - nothing you type is uploaded. Also useful: Zakat Calculator, Percentage Calculator.

Open the Income Tax Calculator Pakistan →

The 2026-27 salary tax slabs

Annual taxable salary (Rs)Tax
Up to 600,000Nil
600,001 - 1,200,0001% of the amount above 600,000
1,200,001 - 2,200,0006,000 + 11% above 1,200,000
2,200,001 - 3,200,000116,000 + 20% above 2,200,000
3,200,001 - 4,100,000316,000 + 25% above 3,200,000
4,100,001 - 5,600,000541,000 + 29% above 4,100,000
5,600,001 - 7,000,000976,000 + 32% above 5,600,000
Above 7,000,0001,424,000 + 35% above 7,000,000

These are the rates in the First Schedule to the Income Tax Ordinance 2001 as amended by the Finance Act 2026, for tax year 2027 (1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027). They apply to individuals whose salary is more than 75% of their taxable income. Each fixed amount is simply the full tax on all the slabs below, so the tax never jumps when you cross into a new slab - only the rate on the next rupee changes.

Three more worked examples

  • Rs 100,000 a month: 1,200,000 a year is in the 1% slab: 1% × (1,200,000 − 600,000) = Rs 6,000 a year, or Rs 500 a month.
  • Rs 150,000 a month: 1,800,000 a year: 6,000 + 11% × 600,000 = Rs 72,000 a year, or Rs 6,000 a month.
  • Rs 500,000 a month: 6,000,000 a year: 976,000 + 32% × 400,000 = Rs 1,104,000 a year, or Rs 92,000 a month. That is an effective rate of 18.4%, even though the top rate on the next rupee is 32%.

What changed from 2025-26

The Finance Act 2026 left the tax-free limit and the first two slabs alone, so salaries up to Rs 2.2 million a year pay exactly what they did. Above that the rates fell: the 23% slab became 20%, the 30% slab became 25%, two new bands of 29% and 32% were added, and the 35% rate now starts at Rs 7 million instead of Rs 4.1 million. At Rs 300,000 a month the yearly tax falls from Rs 466,000 to Rs 416,000, a saving of Rs 50,000; at Rs 500,000 a month the saving is Rs 177,000.

Taxable salary, the 75% rule and filing

Use your taxable salary: your total pay including taxable allowances, less anything the law exempts. Your payslip or HR department can confirm the figure. If salary is 75% of your taxable income or less - for example because you also run a business - the non-salaried rates apply instead, and this method gives the wrong answer.

Your employer withholds the tax each month, and you still file an annual return with FBR to report your income and claim any credits, such as for charitable donations or approved pension contributions, which can reduce the final amount.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate monthly tax on my salary?
Multiply the monthly taxable salary by 12, work out the yearly tax with the slab formula, then divide by 12. Rs 300,000 a month gives Rs 416,000 a year, which is Rs 34,666.67 a month.
Is salary up to Rs 50,000 a month tax-free in Pakistan?
Yes for 2026-27. Rs 50,000 a month is Rs 600,000 a year, which is the tax-free limit for salaried individuals.
Why is my effective tax rate lower than my slab rate?
Because the slab rate applies only to the part of your salary above the slab's starting point. The effective rate is total tax divided by total salary, so it is always lower than the top rate you reach.
Do I pay more tax as a non-filer?
Not on the salary slabs themselves; they are the same. Being on the Active Taxpayers List affects other withholding taxes, such as on bank transactions, vehicles and property.
Can I reduce my salary tax?
Tax credits for charitable donations, approved pension fund contributions and some other items can reduce it. Claim them in your annual return, or ask your employer to account for them in the monthly deduction.